How Jojoba Oil Benefits The Skin

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) is a perennial woody shrub grown primarily in the desert regions of the southwestern United States and northwestern Mexico. Native Americans have long used jojoba (pronounced hohoba) oil to help heal sores and wounds. Today, jojoba oil is most commonly used for cosmetic purposes, particularly for the maintenance of healthy skin. This amazing oil (Jojoba oil is actually composed of liquid wax esters rather than oil) helps promote healing of the skin in many ways as it has antimicrobial properties, which discourage the growth of bacterial and fungal microbes that may attack the skin. Continue reading