Macadamia nuts are the fruit of the macadamia trees which are natives of the Australian rain forests. For thousands of years the Australian aborigines have known of the benefits of this nut and have consumed it for the nutritional benefits it contains.
One of the important benefits of macadamia nut oil is that it lowers the level of bad cholesterol in the body and is good for heart health. However, this is just one of the many macadamia nut oil benefits; it is also highly beneficial for use as a skin moisturiser.
Macadamia Nut Oil benefits for health:
The popularity of macadamia nut oil stems from the fact that it has a high amount of monounsaturated fatty acids, even more than is found in olive oil. Monounsaturated fats are good for health as they lower the amount of bad cholesterol or low density lipids (LDL) while maintaining the levels of good cholesterol or high density lipids (HDL) in the body.
- Macadamia nut oil maintains the optimum level of cholesterol in the body and reduces the risk of heart disease.
- Macadamia nut oil is rich in oleic acid, the main fatty acid that contributes to its healthy properties.
- The oleic acid in macadamia nut oil has anti-inflammatory properties that makes it effective in helping fight against chronic diseases.
- It contains linoleic acid, an Omega-3 essential fatty acid, Omega-6 fatty acid and also palmitoleic acid.
- Macadamia oil is also a rich source of calcium, vitamin B complex and the minerals phosphorus, potassium, magnesium and calcium.
- Macadamia oil contains one of the highest levels of mono-unsaturated fat (80%) of other food oils, contributing to its value in maintaining a nutritious and balanced diet.
Macadamias contain a wide range of minerals which contribute to our bodies requirements.
Typical levels are:
Potassium: 410mg per 100g
Phosphorus: 200mg per 100g
Magnesium: 120mg per 100g
Calcium: 64mg per 100g
Smaller amounts of sodium, selenium, iron, manganese, copper and zinc are present.
Macadamia Nut Oil benefits for the skin:
Macadamia nut oil is excellent for all skin types, particularly dry and mature skin due to its high concentration of palmitoleic acid. This pale-yellow oil has the highest amount of palmitoleic acid than any other plant oil. This acid is naturally present in human sebum of healthy young people but the amount decreases considerably as we age.
- Macadamia oil softens and moisturises the skin and also helps in healing mild wounds.
- The oil is absorbed very easily by the skin and helps skin cells to rejuvenate.
- It helps prevent sunburn and also helps the skin retain moisture after sunbathing.
- It is widely used in the manufacture of cosmetics, body balms and lip glosses.
- It acts as an anti-oxidant for the skin, preventing damage to skin cells by free radicals which damage and age the skin.
- It has a high Vitamin E content.
- Its light and non-greasy quality makes macadamia nut oil valuable for maintaining lustrous, healthy hair and a healthy scalp.
Macadamia Nut Oil for cooking:
- Macadamia Nut oil is considered a very healthy oil for use in cooking and has become widely used by chefs around the world.
- It can be used for frying as it boasts a higher smoke point than olive oil which means that its beneficial fatty acids are not lost when the oil is heated.
- May be used in low carbohydrate diets.
- Use as a dipping oil with bread, for drizzling over vegetables, for frying foods or as a tasty salad dressing oil.
- Macadamia nut oil also has a long shelf life and can be stored for up to 1 to 2 years without refrigeration.