How Jojoba Oil Benefits The Skin

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) is a perennial woody shrub grown primarily in the desert regions of the southwestern United States and northwestern Mexico. Native Americans have long used jojoba (pronounced hohoba) oil to help heal sores and wounds. Today, jojoba oil is most commonly used for cosmetic purposes, particularly for the maintenance of healthy skin. This amazing oil (Jojoba oil is actually composed of liquid wax esters rather than oil) helps promote healing of the skin in many ways as it has antimicrobial properties, which discourage the growth of bacterial and fungal microbes that may attack the skin.

Jojoba Oil resembles the skin’s natural sebum

Jojoba’s chemical composition closely resembles that of the skin’s natural sebum. It is easily absorbed without causing any allergic reactions, even in those with sensitive or acne-prone skin. The body’s natural sebum also contains wax esters, which act as a natural moisturiser and barrier for the skin. Wax ester production steadily decreases with age, causing the skin to appear dull and wrinkled. A reduced ester content in the skin can also lead to the development of conditions such as psoriasis, dandruff, and rosacea.

How does Jojoba oil help the skin?

  • Because Jojoba is not an actually an oil, it can prevent your skin from becoming too oily or clogging the pores.
  • Jojoba oil may help treat acne by reducing sebum production and by protecting the skin from harmful bacteria.
  • It contains many important nutrients, such as vitamin E, B complex vitamins, and the minerals silicon, chromium, copper, and zinc – all important to keep the skin healthy.
  • It  contains iodine, which helps with its ability to fight against bacterial and fungal infections.
  • Jojoba oil makes a great skin moisturiser and is suitable for all skin types and all ages – apply a few drops of pure jojoba oil to your palms, rub your hands together, and gently massage the oil onto the face.
  • It is light and silky when applied to the skin.
  • The oil quickly penetrates into the skin and is beneficial for dry, ageing or sensitive skin.

Other uses for Jojoba oil

  • Jojoba oil adds life to dull and lifeless hair, bringing back the bounce and shine – put a few drops on the palms of your hands, rub together and apply to the hair.
  • Use for body massage, either alone or mixed with other carrier oils such as sweet almond, avocado, camellia , etc.
  • Make-up remover – jojoba oil easily removes skin foundation and lipstick – apply a few drops to your skin and tissue off to remove excess.
  • Apply to a cotton pad to remove eye-make up, particularly waterproof mascara.
  • Lip balm – use jojoba oil as a lip balm for conditioning dry or flaky skin .

2 thoughts on “How Jojoba Oil Benefits The Skin

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s